Bajaj Allianz Schengen Visa Insurance for travel to Europe

Travelers to Schengen countries get quotes of available travel insurance plans which satisfy Schengen visa requirements.

Insurance for Schengen visa - Quick quote

Plan Type
   
Select a single trip plan option
     
     
Coverage Destination
    
    
    
No. of Traveler's
Date of Birth
     OR age      years
Start Date
End Date
  Total Days: 

Bajaj Allianz Schengen Travel insurance - Overview

People traveling to multiple countries in Europe which include any of the schengen countries can buy the Bajaj Allianz Travel insurance for Schengen visa.
The minimum $50,000 plan will satisfy your Schengen visa requirements however you can always opt for a higher sum insured.

Bajaj Allianz travel insurance satisfies Schengen Visa requirements

  • Mandatory representative bureau of the insurance provider in Europe.
  • At least EUR 30,000 coverage for Medical Evacuation and Repatriation.
  • Validity of the travel medical insurance must be for the entire stay in Austria.

The following Bajaj Allianz plans satisfies the schengen visa requirements

below 70 years
6 months - 60 years

Buy either Companion, Elite, Assist Card or Prime

above 70 years
61 years - 70 years

Buy either Elite or Prime plan

above 80 years
71 years and above

Buy Prime plan

Indian tourists travelling overseas can get the complete travel insurance quotes using the Bajaj travel insurance premium chart. Tourists can also complete an online Bajaj travel insurance proposal form as well as renew or extend an existing Bajaj Allianz visitor insurance policy using Bajaj Allianz travel insurance extension on expiry. International tourists can purchase the Bajaj Travel insurance online either using our Credit Card purchase, Net banking, Mobile wallet or Cheque payment facilities. Bajaj Allianz also satisfies Schengen visa requirements for travel to Europe. Please read through Bajaj Allianz travel insurance brochure for complete benefits covered by the plan and its policy wordings which includes the terms and conditions.

Bajaj Allianz travel plans which satisfy Schengen visa requirements

  • All travelers older than 6 months are eligible ( up to age 99 years).
  • Covers up to $1,000,000 USD till age 70 and $50,000 USD for 70+.
  • Hospitalization expenses is cashless
  • Out Patient medical expenses and pharmacy bills are reimbursed


  • Travelers between 6 months and 85 years eligible for this plan.
  • Covers up to $5,00,000 USD till age 70 and $50,000 USD for 70+.
  • Hospitalization expenses is cashless
  • Out Patient medical expenses is cashless (after deductible) for bills above $500 USD

  • Travelers between 6 months and 70 years eligible for this plan.
  • Includes limited coverage for pre-existing conditions.
  • Covers up to $5,00,000 USD till age 60 and $50,000 USD for 60+.
  • Hospitalization expenses is cashless
  • Out Patient medical expenses is cashless

  • Travelers between 6 months and 70 years eligible for this plan.
  • Most Affordable among Bajaj travel insurance plans
  • Covers up to $5,00,000 USD till age 60 and $50,000 USD for 60+.
  • Hospitalization expenses is cashless
  • Out Patient medical expenses and pharmacy bills are reimbursed

Types of Schengen visa

Schengen flag

Short term Schengen visa

A Schengen Short Stay visa allows the visa holder who does not have a residence permit, to stay in the Schengen region for a total uninterrupted period that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the first entry date.
  • A Business visa is issued to anyone doing business in the Schengen region.
  • A Visitor visa is issued to one who is visiting family or friends in the Schengen region. The host who has invited the visitor has to provide a financial guarantee on behalf of the visitor.
  • Work visa is for people who wish to work in the Schengen region for not more than 90 days or up to 3 months. For this a Confirmation of the Labour Market Service (AMS) is required.
  • Tourist visa is issued for anyone visiting the Schengen region for leisure travel or tourism.
Schengen flag

Long term Schengen visa

Long term visa for stay between 91 to 180 days - Visa D
  • A Visitor visa is issued for those visiting family / friend in the Schengen region. The host inviting the visitor has to provide a financial guarantee on behalf of the applicant for this visitor visa requested for more than 90 days and up to 6 months.
  • Work visa is issued to people who want to travel to the Schengen region for work for more than 90 days and up to 6 months. For this a Confirmation of the Labour Market Service (AMS) is mandatory.
  • Student visas are given to legitimate students to their education at recognized educational institutions in the Schengen region for more than 90 days and up to 6 months. This visa is a multiple entry visa and is valid for the duration of study as approved by the educational institution in the Schengen region.
 

How to apply for Schengen visa from India?

01.
Valid passport

A valid passport with a minimum of 3 months validity after the scheduled end of travel date. There should be at least two blank pages, one page for the Schengen Visa sticker and one other page for the Indian and Schengen country immigration stamps.

02.
Passport photographs

Two recent passport photographs for biometrics. The passport photo has specific dimensions of 35 mm in length and 45 mm in height. The face itself should be between 32 mm to 36 mm.

03.
Proof of financial status

Documents with Proof of financial status. (a) This could be employer payslips for three months, or an employment contract. (b) Personal bank statement for the previous Six months. Ensure that there is no recent large deposit to inflate available funds. If you are being sponsored by somebody else, like a parent, make sure that you have a sponsorship letter from the sponsor as well as the Sponsors bank statement. (c) Income tax returns (ITR) or Form 16 for the past Three years

04.
Proof of accomodation

Proof of accomodation for the complete stay in the Schengen region. This is usually confirmed hotel reservation or if you are staying with family or friends, you need an invitation letter from them along with a copy of their legal residence permit status in the Schengen region

05.
Travel documents

This includes valid flight reservations and any train or bus bookings for travel across any international borders

06.
Schengen visa travel insurance

The Schengen consulates have clearly defined the required of travel insurance for visiting the Schengen region. The travel insurance must cover the traveler for a minimum of Euro 30, 000.00 in the event of hospitalization and must include cover for emergency medical evacuation and repatriation of remains. Given here is a list of approved travel insurance companies for travel to the Schengen region

07.
Complete application

Last but not the least, the applicant must provide a completed application form along with a cover letter (Some consulates allow you to complete an online application). The cover letter addressed to the consulate should state the purpose of the visit (holiday, visiting family etc..), provide a detailed itinerary and if you are being sponsored for the trip, the relationship with the sponsor as well as the reason for the sponsoring.

 
Thank you for guiding me promptly and providing me the insurance at such a quick notice. I dearly appreciate your hard-work and constant response of updates regarding your requirements and my status. Thank you for all the calls your staff made to make sure, I received my insurance without any hindrance.
- Jimit
 

Schengen Travel Insurance

Want to BUY this plan
Get Free Quotes Now┬╗
logo

NRIOL.COM, the premier online community since 1997 for the Non Resident Indians. NRIOL provides a range of resourceful services for immigrants and visitors in the US, the UK, UAE, Australia and other nations with large NRI communities.

CONTACT

NRI Online Pvt. Ltd.

Phone: +918041101026

Email:

Estd. 1997 © Copyright NRI Online Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved worldwide.